English (Molecular Biology)
recombinant human deoxyribonuclease [correct]; rhDNase [correct]; human recombinant DNase [correct]
CONT: Fibrinolytic enzymes, particularly streptokinase, are now widely used to treat empyema thoracis. Recent in vitro evidence suggests that streptokinase has no effect on pus viscosity but that deoxyribonuclease (DNase) reduces the viscosity of pus. We report the first use of human recombinant DNase given intrapleurally to treat an empyema which had not resolved after standard treatment with streptokinase.
CONT: There have been no controlled studies to test the efficacy of tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) or recombinant human deoxyribonuclease (rhDNase) in the treatment of empyema. In vitro studies show that streptokinase without rhDNase does not liquefy empyemic material from rabbits. However, the combination of streptokinase and streptodornase and rhDNase have been shown to liquefy pus in vitro.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
DNase recombinante humaine [correct, feminine noun]; désoxyribonucléase recombinante humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement par pulvérisation de DNase recombinante humaine (dornase alpha), à la dose de 2,5 mg une fois par jour, entraîne une augmentation légère mais significative de la fonction pulmonaire (environ 6%) chez les patients dont l'atteinte pulmonaire est modérément sévère.
CONT: La dornase alfa (Pulmozyme®) est une désoxyribonucléase recombinante humaine, similaire à l'enzyme humaine qui hydrolyse l'ADN extracellulaire. Elle diminue la viscosité du mucus et fluidifie les sécrétions bronchiques des patients atteints de mucoviscidose.