English (Orbital Stations)
human research facility rack [correct, officially approved]; human research facility experiment rack [correct]; HRF rack [correct]
OBS: After the Shuttle leaves the Space Station, the crew will continue installing the Human Research Facility connecting umbilicals and other equipment to link it to systems in the Destiny laboratory. This floor-to-ceiling rack is about the size of a large phone booth and supports a variety of experiments dedicated to studying how space flight affects human physiology. ... This rack houses a computer workstation and a portable laptop computer for crew members to command and test equipment, collect and store experiment data, and send data to and from scientists on Earth. The crew will use this rack to store and send data from the suite of radiation monitors that will be characterizing the radiation environment onboard the Space Station ...
OBS: HRF Rack 1 [parts]: Gas Tank Assembly; Ultrasound Imaging System; Contrifuge; Power Vacuum; Mass Spectrometer (GASMAP); Body Mass (Measurement Device (SLAMMD); Computer Workstation; Stowage.
OBS: human research facility rack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: HFR Rack 2.
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de l'appareillage de recherche sur l'humain [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti HRF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti de l'appareillage de recherche sur l'humain : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).