English (Wastewater Treatment)
circular grit trap; circular grit-removal tank
CONT: The treatment must include settling before pumping, either in appropriately designed scale pits or in circular grit traps which are wrongly named "hydrocyclones".
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
dessableur circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement doit prévoir une décantation préalable avant le pompage, dans des fosses à battitures judicieusement aménagées ou dans des dessableurs circulaires improprement nommés hydrocyclones.