English (Atmospheric Physics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
dynamic instability [correct]; hydrodynamic instability
DEF: Instability of parcel displacements or, more usually, of wave disturbances of the atmosphere in motion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
instabilité dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité hydrodynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité des déplacements de particules d'air ou, plus souvent, de perturbations ondulatoires dans l'atmosphère en mouvement.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
inestabilidad dinámica [feminine noun]; inestabilidad hidrodinámica [feminine noun]
DEF: Inestabilidad referida a desplazamientos de las partículas o, más a menudo, a las perturbaciones ondulatorias de la atmósfera en movimiento.