English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
hydrodynamic transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: System in which the torque from the power unit is transmitted by a hydraulic impeller and turbine.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
transmission hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dans lequel le couple moteur est transmis au moyen d'une pompe hydraulique et d'une turbine.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.