English (Types of Ships and Boats)
hydroplane [correct]
DEF: A small flat-bottomed craft driven by an aircraft-type propeller.
OBS: Common in the Florida Everglades.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Types de bateaux)
hydroglisseur [correct, masculine noun]; hydroplane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite embarcation à fond plat propulsée par moteur et hélice d'avion.
OBS: Usage bien répandu dans les Everglade (Floride).
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.