English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
composite unit hydrograph
DEF: Superposition of unit hydrographs for the important subdivisions of a large catchment, with the times of beginning of rise appropriately lagged by the times of travel from the outlets of the sub-areas to the outlet of the catchment.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrogramme unitaire composé [masculine noun]
DEF: Superposition d'hydrogrammes unitaires correspondant aux bassins partiels d'un bassin de grande superficie, les temps de début de montée étant décalés pour tenir compte des temps de parcours entre les exutoires des bassins partiels et l'exutoire principal.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidrograma unitario compuesto [masculine noun]
DEF: Superposición de hidrogramas unitarios de las subcuencas más importantes de una gran cuenca desfasando adecuadamente el comienzo de la rama ascendente de los hidrogramas para tener en cuenta el tiempo de recorrido entre los puntos de desagüe de las subcuencas y el de la cuenca total.