English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydrojet; hydraulic jet engine; water jet
CONT: Although unusual propulsion systems have been tried in the 20th century, with limited use, such as ... air and water jets, ... most power boats have gasoline or diesel engines.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hydrojet [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de propulsion fonctionnant par jet d'eau vers l'arrière
Spanish (Propulsión de los barcos; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
chorro de agua [masculine noun]