English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
hydrological connection [correct]; hydrologic connection [correct]
CONT: [Researchers] saw a persistent hydrological connection between water bodies and the landscape across permafrost regions.
OBS: Hydrological connections may occur along surface and subsurface flowpaths and can be transient or permanent. They are naturally dynamic due to such factors as changes in climatic conditions and ecological activity both at the surface (e.g., beavers creating dams) or subsurface (e.g., roots creating macropore networks).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
connexion hydrologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il est impossible d'établir de manière fiable l'état initial d'une [composante clé qui définit un milieu humide], l'état initial de la partie du milieu humide affectée par l'activité reposera sur l'étude des autres composantes. De telles situations se présentent notamment quand [...] on a affaire à un milieu humide isolé (sans connexion hydrologique avec un cours d'eau, un lac, un autre milieu humide ou un canal de drainage) [...]