English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
potamology [correct]; fluviology [correct]; fluvial hydrology [correct]
DEF: That branch of hydrology dealing with surface streams and their regime.
OBS: [This science] includes fluvial dynamics and all the phenomena related to erosion of and sedimentation on the stream bed.
OBS: According to the Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, "potamology" is "The study of rivers," whereas "fluviology" is "A science dealing with watercourses." The Oxford English Dictionary defines "potamology" as "The scientific study of rivers," and "fluviology" as "The facts and conditions relating to a river or river-system," giving "potamology" as a synonym. In French, both the "Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse" and the "Le Grand Robert" give "potamologie" and "hydrologie fluviale" as perfect synonyms.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
potamologie [correct, feminine noun]; hydrologie fluviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'hydrologie dont l'objet essentiel est l'étude des régimes fluviaux, des débits et de leurs variations.
OBS: Cette science étudie toutes les questions relatives aux eaux courantes, tant du point de vue biologique (potamobiologie) que physique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
potamología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la hidrología que estudia las corrientes superficiales y su régimen. Incluye la dinámica fluvial y todos los fenómenos relacionados con la erosión y sedimentación en el lecho de la corriente.