English (Food Industries; Biotechnology)
protein hydrolysate [correct]
CONT: FDA recently required that the common or usual name of a protein hydrolysate include the identity of the food source from which the protein was derived. The agency determined that, because the source of a protein hydrolysate has a significant effect on the product's composition and function, it must be identified in the common or usual name to describe adequately the nature of the ingredient ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biotechnologie)
hydrolysat protéique [correct, masculine noun]; hydrolysat protéinique [masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie scientifique des hydrolysats protéiques n'en est qu'à ses débuts puisque les industriels se sont plutôt penchés jusqu'à présent sur le développement d'enzymes de dégradation des glucides et des lipides.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Biotecnología)
hidrolizado proteico [correct, masculine noun]; hidrolizado proteínico [masculine noun]