English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
hydrolysis [correct]; hydrolytic cleavage [correct]
DEF: The splitting of a compound into fragments by the addition of water, the hydroxyl group being incorporated in one fragment and the hydrogen atom in the other, such as the enzymatic breakdown of a protein, polysaccharide, or nucleic acid into monomers.
CONT: The development of an industrial process for hydrolysis of concentrated sucrose solutions, using immobilized invertase, has led to the study of the action and stability of this enzyme in concentrated media. In turn this led to modeling of the action mechanism of invertase and research into the causes of its increased stability in the presence of high levels of substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
hydrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'un corps par fixation d'eau ayant pour conséquence la formation de nouvelles molécules. Ex. : hydrolyse des protéines en acides aminés.
CONT: Les acides catalysent efficacement la rupture des liaisons osidiques, peptidiques et esters. L'hydrolyse chimique est ainsi utilisée industriellement pour produire des acides aminés à partir de protéines (soies de porc, cheveux, plumes...) ou des acides gras à partir de lipides (graisses végétales ou animales). Toutefois, lorsque l'on désire éviter l'apparition de produits secondaires et/ou effectuer une transformation sélective ne concernant qu'un seul type de molécule, la voie enzymatique devient préférable : L'hydrolyse ménagée des protéines en vue de l'obtention d'ingrédients alimentaires est surtout réalisée à l'aide de protéases.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
hidrólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción química en la que el agua actúa sobre otra sustancia para formar una o más sustancias enteramente nuevas.