English (Chemistry)
hydrolysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decomposition or alteration of a chemical substance by water.
OBS: Hydrolysis of fats yields fatty acids and glycerol; hydrolysis of soap yields fatty acids and a base.
OBS: hydrolysis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
hydrolyse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décomposition d'une substance par l'eau de façon qu'il apparaisse de nouvelles molécules [...]
OBS: L'hydrolyse des corps gras conduit aux acides gras et au glycérol, celle des savons aux acides gras et à une base.
OBS: hydrolyse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
hidrólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de un cuerpo por la acción del agua, la cual se descompone a su vez en un átomo de hidrógeno y un radical hidroxilo OH.
CONT: La hidrólisis de los ésteres de un alcohol y un ácido.