English (Geology; Geochemistry)
hydrolyzate [correct]; hydrolysate [correct]
DEF: A sediment characterized by elements, such as aluminum, potassium, and sodium, that are easily hydrolyzed and tend to accumulate in the fine-grained alteration products of primary rocks.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
hydrolysat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment constitué de composés hydrolysés [...] et qui résulte de l'hydrolyse de divers minéraux [...]
OBS: Ces hydrolysats précipitent en général sur place et peuvent donner des gîtes métallifères de concentration résiduelle.