English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
magnetohydrodynamic instability [correct, standardized]; hydromagnetic instability [standardized]
DEF: Instability arising from the macroscopic movement of a conducting fluid (liquid or plasma) as a result of its interaction with a magnetic field.
OBS: magnetohydrodynamic instability; hydromagnetic instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité magnétohydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité magnétodynamique [feminine noun]; instabilité M.H.D. [feminine noun]; instabilité hydromagnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité provenant des mouvements macroscopiques d'un fluide conducteur (liquide ou plasma) en raison de ses interactions avec un champ magnétique.
OBS: instabilité magnétohydrodynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.