English (Scientific Instruments; Chemistry)
hydrometer [correct]; areometer [correct]; araeometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for determining the specific gravity of liquids, or sometimes (as in Nicholson's hydrometer) for finding the specific gravity of either liquids or solids. The common type consists of a graduated stem having a hollow bulb and a weight at its lower end, so as to float with the stem upright in a liquid, the specific gravity of which is indicated by the depth to which the stem is immersed. Special names are given to it as constructed for particular liquids, as alcoholometer, acidimeter, lactometer, etc.
DEF: An instrument for measuring the specific gravity of a liquid commonly consisting of a thin glass or metal tube graduated to indicate either specific gravities or percentages of solution constituents and weighted so that it floats upright.
DEF: An instrument, consisting of a graduated glass tube terminating in a loaded bulb, for measuring the specific gravity of fluids; a hydrometer.
OBS: The French term "hydromètre" was apparently adopted from English, but has commonly the sense of "rain-gauge", the hydrometer being called in French "aréomètre."
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie)
aréomètre [correct, masculine noun]; hydromètre [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument fonctionnant suivant le principe d'Archimède et destiné à mesurer la densité d'une solution, pour en déterminer la concentration (acide, alcool, sirop, etc.).
DEF: Appareil flottant utilisé pour déterminer la densité des liquides dont on déduit le degré de concentration des mélanges ou des dissolutions.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme français «hydromètre» qui se rapporte à un appareil monométrique utilisé pour mesurer la hauteur de liquide dans un réservoir (d'après le Grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, code LAROG, 1982, vol. 5, p. 5403).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química)
hidrómetro [correct, masculine noun]; areómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de lectura directa que indica la densidad, gravedad específica o alguna característica semejante de los líquidos.