English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hydrometer method [correct]
OBS: Hydrometer methods are based on the same principle as pipette methods [for grain size analysis by means of settling velocity.] The density of a suspension (and thus its solid matter content) is measured at given intervals after initiation of sedimentation with a hydrometer inserted into the suspension. ... The hydrometer method is not very accurate because of errors in reading the hydrometer, displaced particles, disturbance of the sedimentation process by the insertion and removal of the hydrometer, etc. Hence this process is but rarely used in sedimentological investigations.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de l'hydromètre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La méthode [densimétrique] la plus simple, et cependant assez précise, est celle de l'hydromètre. [...] la méthode consiste à suivre la variation de la densité d'une suspension en sédimentation en fonction du temps. La densité est fonction de la concentration en particules solides, le temps est lié à la dimension des grains par la loi de Stokes; on en déduit la distribution de ces dimensions dans le sédiment étudié.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Geología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
método del hidrómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Método basado en el principio de la flotación y que emplea un flotador dotado de una escala (hidrómetro) para medir la densidad de los líquidos.