English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroperoxide [correct]
DEF: hydroperoxides: Monosubstitution products of hydrogen peroxide (dioxidane), HOOH, having the skeleton ROOH, in which R is any organyl group.
OBS: Compounds in which R is acyl are known as "peroxy acids."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroperoxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de monosubstitution du peroxyde d'hydrogène (dioxydane) HOOH, de squelette ROOH, où R désigne un groupe organyle.
OBS: Les composés dans lesquels R est un groupe acyle sont nommés «peroxyacides».