English (Chemistry)
hydrophilic group [correct, standardized]
DEF: A molecular group having an endophilic behaviour in relation to water.
OBS: hydrophilic group: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
groupement hydrophile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupement moléculaire ayant un comportement endophile vis-à-vis de l'eau.
OBS: groupement hydrophile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.