English (Biological Sciences)
hydrophilic group [correct]
CONT: The carrier-binding method is the oldest immobilization method for enzymes.... The amount of enzyme bound to the carrier and the activity after immobilization depend markedly on the nature of the carrier. Although the selection of a carrier also depends on the nature of the enzyme itself, the following aspects must be considered; (1) particle size, (2) surface area, (3) molar ratio of hydrophilic to hydrophobic groups, and (4) chemical composition. Generally speaking, increases in the ratio of hydrophilic groups and in surface area increase the amount of bound enzyme per unit carrier, resulting in higher activity of the immobilized enzyme.
OBS: A hydrophilic group, such as the carboxyl, hydroxyl, and amino groups of amino acids, may bind water on the exterior of proteins and membranes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
groupement hydrophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement moléculaire qui a de l'affinité pour l'eau, qui l'absorbe ou la retient. (D'après INDUS, 1986, p. 400; MMEDI, 1980, p. 249)
CONT: On a (...) déterminé la structure tertiaire de la myoglobine et de l'hémoglobine, puis celle de nombreuses autres protéines. On constate que ces molécules sont formées d'hélices [alpha], de feuillets [bêta] ou de certaines de ces structures. Dans l'ensemble les acides aminés à groupement hydrophobe sont localisés dans l'intérieur de la molécule, les liaisons hydrophobes participent ainsi de manière importante à la stabilité de cette structure. Les groupements hydrophiles sont situés à la surface de la molécule.