English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography [correct, noun]; HILIC [correct, noun]; hydrophilic interaction chromatography [correct, noun]; HILIC [correct, noun]; HILIC
CONT: Hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) has been developed as a powerful alternative to conventional liquid chromatographic (LC) techniques for the analysis of highly polar and hydrophilic compounds.
CONT: Hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) is a type of HPLC [high-performance liquid chromatography] applied for polar, weakly acidic, or basic compounds. In this type of HPLC, the stationary phase is polar and the mobile phase is less polar than the stationary phase.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en phase liquide à interaction hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]; HILIC [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide à interaction hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]; HILIC [correct, feminine noun]; HILIC; chromatographie à interaction hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]; HILIC [correct, feminine noun]; HILIC
CONT: La chromatographie liquide à interaction hydrophile (HILIC) est une méthode attrayante pour séparer efficacement les molécules très polaires comme les AC [acylcarnitines]. C'est une méthode qui utilise une phase stationnaire hydrophile et une phase mobile organique contenant de l'eau comme éluant. L'eau forme une couche polaire qui permettra aux molécules polaires d'agir à la surface de la phase stationnaire. La HILIC permettra aussi d'augmenter la sensibilité de la MS [spectrométrie de masse] en augmentant l'efficacité de l'ionisation des molécules grâce au contenu très organique de son solvant [...]