English (Chemistry)
hydrophilic-lipophilic ratio [correct, standardized]; hydrophilic-lipophilic balance [correct, standardized]; HLB [correct, standardized]; HLB
DEF: The relative importance of the polar group(s) and of the non-polar part affecting the affinities of the molecule for water and for organic solvents of low polarity respectively.
OBS: hydrophilic-lipophilic ratio; hydrophilic-lipophilic balance; HLB: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: This definition relates only to emulsifying agents.
French (Chimie)
rapport hydrophile-lipophile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; balance-hydrophile-lipophile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HLB [correct, standardized]; HLB
DEF: Importance relative du (ou des) groupement(s) polaire(s) et de la partie apolaire conditionnant les affinités respectives de la molécule pour l'eau et pour les solvants organiques peu polaires.
OBS: Cette définition ne concerne que les produits émulsionnants (émulsifiants).
OBS: rapport hydrophile-lipophile; balance-hydrophile-lipophile; HLB : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.