English (Surgery)
hydrophilizing
OBS: hydrophile: having an affinity for, absorbing, wetting smoothly with, tending to combine with, or capable of dissolving in water. (American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, New York, 1969).
French (Chirurgie)
hydrophilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de rendre hydrophile.
Spanish (Cirugía)
hidrofilización [feminine noun]