English (Biological Sciences)
hydrophobic group [correct]
CONT: Hydrophobic interaction chromatography ... separates proteins on the basis of their relative hydrophobicities and uses insoluble supports, such as agarose or polyacrylamide, to which ... alkyl or aryl ... hydrophobic groups have been covalently attached. Liquid chromatography columns of such hydrophobic resins have been used in the purification of a number of integral membrane proteins. Proteins bound to the resin by means of hydrophobic interactions can then often be eluted sequentially, depending on the strength of this interaction, by gradual changes in hydrophobicity, ionic strength, pH, or temperature of the eluting buffer.
French (Sciences biologiques)
groupement hydrophobe [correct, masculine noun]; groupement lipophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement moléculaire qui n'a aucune aptitude à retenir des molécules d'eau et qui est, au mieux, peu soluble dans l'eau.
CONT: La chromatographie sur papier [...] repose sur les différences de solubilité relative des molécules dans un solvant aqueux et un solvant organique. [...] Plus un composé possède de groupements polaires [...] plus il est soluble dans l'eau, mais plus il possède de groupements hydrophobes [...] plus il est solubles dans les solvants organiques. On profite de la différence relative de solubilité de différents constituants d'un mélange [...]dans un liquide organique et dans un liquide aqueux pour les séparer.