English (Chemistry)
hydrophobic interaction [correct]; hydrophobic bond [avoid]
DEF: The tendency of hydrocarbons (or of lipophilic hydrocarbon-like groups in solutes) to form intermolecular aggregates in an aqueous medium, and analogous intramolecular interactions.
OBS: The name arises from the attribution of the phenomenon to the apparent repulsion between water and hydrocarbons.
French (Chimie)
interaction hydrophobe [correct, feminine noun]; liaison hydrophobe [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance des hydrocarbures (ou, dans les solutés, des groupes lipophiles analogues aux hydrocarbures) à former des agrégats intermoléculaires en milieu aqueux (ou des interactions intramoléculaires analogues).
OBS: Le nom produit de l'attribution du phénomène à des répulsions apparentes entre l'eau et les hydrocarbures.
Spanish (Química)
interacción hidrófoba [correct, feminine noun]; interacción hidrofóbica [correct, feminine noun]