English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Farming Techniques; Biotechnology)
water culture [correct]; hydroponic culture [correct]; hydroponics [correct]; hydroponic cultivation [correct]; nutriculture [correct]; nutri-culture [correct, less frequent]; nutri-solution culture [correct, less frequent]; hydropony
DEF: A [method] used for growing plants without soil, in which the plant roots are immersed in water containing dissolved nutrients.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Techniques agricoles; Biotechnologie)
culture hydroponique [correct, feminine noun]; hydroculture [correct, feminine noun]; hydroponique [correct, feminine noun]; hydroponie [correct, feminine noun]; culture sans sol [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; culture hors-sol [feminine noun]; culture hors sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Culture sur support artificiel inerte alimentée en eau et en solutions nutritives.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Horticultura; Técnicas agrícolas; Biotecnología)
cultivo hidropónico [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocultivo [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocultura [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de cultivo mediante la que las raíces de los vegetales están sumergidas en soluciones nutritivas, soportadas por materiales inertes.