English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chlorine theory [correct]
DEF: Hypothesis that stratospheric ozone depletion in due to the presence of chlorinated substances.
CONT: Susan Solomon reported that the NOAA team's UV spectrophotometer found nitrogen dioxide levels inside the ozone hole that are the lowest the group has observed anywhere in the world, which would support the chlorine theories. The JPL team's infrared measurements of nitric acid have yet to be analyzed. But the concentrations of one active chlorine species seem low, and another high.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
hypothèse du chlore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse selon laquelle la présence de produits chlorés dans la stratosphère serait responsable de l'appauvrissement de la couche d'ozone.
OBS: Les produits chlorés qui proviennent de la photodécomposition stratosphérique des chlorofluorocarbures, viennent confirmer l'hypothèse que ce sont des produits chimiques anthropiques et non la dynamique de la stratosphère, qui sont responsables de la disparition de l'ozone.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
teoría del cloro [feminine noun]