English (Mammals)
hypsodont [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having teeth that consist of high or deep crowns and short roots.
CONT: Pronghorns, goats and camels are hypsodont browsers, but the majority of browsers are brachydont.
French (Mammifères)
hypsodonte [correct, adjective]
CONT: Chez les espèces hypsodontes, l'éruption est lente, environ 2-3 mm par an.