English (The Mouth; Morphology and General Physiology; Mammals)
hypsodont [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having high or deep crowns and short roots ...
CONT: Routine dental care is important due to the unique structure and function of horses' teeth. Horses have a combination of brachydont and hypsodont teeth. The simple (brachydont) teeth are the first premolars (wolf tooth) and canines that have a distinct crown and root, but have no function for the domestic horse. The incisors and molars (cheek teeth) are hypsodont, like the molars of ruminants (cows, goats and sheep etc). This type of tooth has a large body that continues to erupt into the horse's mouth as they are worn down by fibrous feed material. Most of the tooth is below the gum line in younger horses and continues to develop as it enters the mouth.
French (Cavité buccale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Mammifères)
hypsodonte [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une dent à couronne haute, dont la croissance prolongée ou continue compense une usure importante.