English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
icing conditions [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Weather conditions conducive to the formation of ice on an aircraft in flight.
OBS: These conditions are usually characterized by visible moisture in the air and temperatures around the freezing level. Pilots encountering icing conditions are urged to issue a pilot weather report (PIREP) immediately.
OBS: icing conditions: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
conditions de givrage [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Conditions météorologiques pouvant provoquer la formation de givre sur un aéronef en vol.
OBS: Ces conditions se caractérisent généralement par la présence d'humidité visible dans l'air et des températures aux alentours du point de congélation. Les pilotes rencontrant des conditions de givrage doivent immédiatement transmettre un compte rendu météorologique de pilote (PIREP).
OBS: conditions de givrage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.