English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases; Mathematics)
iconic representation [correct]; icon representation [correct]
CONT: Iconic representation of its base level beliefs.
CONT: To figure out the number of marbles in the bag, one works backwards either from the icon representation or the algebraic notation. Using the icons, if four bags and two marbles equal 50 marbles then two bags and one marble must equal 25 marbles, and so on.
CONT: Concrete iconic representations of algebraic objects and manipulations are used to introduce and motivate standard algebraic notation.
CONT: ... the current iconic representation ... was suggested by comments from students confused while using earlier textual versions.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données; Mathématiques)
représentation iconique [correct, feminine noun]; représentation iconographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le logiciel de simulation [...] comporte des icônes déjà nommées [...] et des informations sur la façon d'obtenir d'autres familles d'icônes, un langage de programmation simple pour construire de nouvelles représentations iconographiques.