English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
image map [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In photogrammetry, a map made from an image or image mosaic, usually overlaid with a grid or graticule, and cartographically enhanced to aid interpretation.
CONT: An image that has been processed to be like a map in appearance, scale, geometry, boundary, and projection with a degree of precision that satisfies the user. Measurements made from an image map yield results equal to those made from the corresponding planimetric, topographic, or other map. Similarly, either the image map or the conventional map can be overlaid and matched with the other.
OBS: It may be in hard or soft copy format and be capable of substituting a conventional map product.
OBS: image map: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Calibrated, satellite image map.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
iconocarte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; carte-image [correct, feminine noun]; carte image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, carte dont le fond est constitué, soit par une image, soit par une mosaïque d'images, sur laquelle sont généralement appliqués un carroyage ou des graticules et qui contient des renseignements cartographiques qui en facilitent l'interprétation.
CONT: Une iconocarte [...] est une image que l'on a géocodée, c'est-à-dire rééchantillonnée dans une projection cartographique, et qui a subi éventuellement des surcharges graphiques, issues ou non de l'interprétation de l'image elle-même.
OBS: Elle [iconocarte] peut se présenter sous format papier ou format numérique et peut remplacer la carte classique.
OBS: On citera par exemple : la carte sur fond d'image multibande de satellite ou la carte sur fond d'image-radar.
OBS: inconocarte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
mapa de imagen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imagen que ha sido procesada para parecerse a un mapa en apariencia, escala, geometría, límites y proyección, con un grado de precisión que satisface al usuario.