English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
iconographer [correct]
DEF: A maker or designer of figures or drawings esp. of a conventional or mechanical type.
OBS: iconography: Pictures and other visual representations illustrating or relating to a subject.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
documentaliste iconographe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; documentaliste-iconographe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui recherche des photographies et des documents servant à l'illustration des livres et des revues.
CONT: Agnès est documentaliste-iconographe à la «Vie catholique illustrée». «Je fournis aux journalistes et secrétaires de rédaction les photos en noir et blanc ou en couleurs, destinées à illustrer leurs articles».