English (Photography)
iconometer [correct]
DEF: an instrument for determining the distance of an object of known size or the size of an object at known distance by measuring the image of it produced by a lens of known focal length.
French (Photographie)
iconomètre [correct]
DEF: En photographie, viseur permettant de déterminer la distance focale de l'objectif à utiliser pour qu'un sujet donné couvre le format choisi.