English (Office Automation)
intelligent character recognition [correct]; ICR [correct]
DEF: Advanced OCR process that utilizes rule-based character recognition methods (artificial intelligence).
OBS: This type of media convert takes data that is in a hard copy form, and with the aid of an electronic eye, is able to convert it into electronic form, and store it on the destination computer.
French (Bureautique)
reconnaissance intelligente de caractères [correct, feminine noun]