English (Orbital Stations)
interorbit communication system [correct, officially approved]; ICS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the JEM-EF provides a total of l2 attachment ports called Exposed Facility Units (EFUs) to which space-exposed hardware may be mated using a standard Payload Interface Unit (PIU). ... A total of 10 EFUs available for User payloads, the other two being allocated to the ELM-ES, which transports payloads to orbit and stores them when they are not active, and the Interorbit Communication System (ICS).
OBS: interorbit communication system; ICS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de communication interorbital [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ICS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système ICS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de communication interorbital; ICS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).