English (Birds)
Hispaniolan oriole [correct]; Greater Antillean oriole [former designation, see observation]; black-cowled oriole [former designation, see observation]; Antillean oriole
OBS: A bird of the family Icteridae.
OBS: The common name "black-cowled oriole" was replaced by "Greater Antillean oriole" in 2000 and by "Hispaniolan oriole" in 2009.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
oriole d'Hispaniola [correct, masculine noun]; oriole à capuchon [former designation, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Icteridae.
OBS: oriole à capuchon : Ce nom commun a été remplacé par «oriole d'Hispaniola» en 2009.
OBS: oriole à capuchon : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.