English (Climatology; Climate Change)
urban heat island [correct]; UHI [correct]
CONT: An urban heat island is a metropolitan area which is significantly warmer than its surrounding rural areas. The temperature difference is usually larger at night than during the day, and is most obvious when winds are weak. One of the main causes of the urban heat island is the fact that there is little bare earth and vegetation in urban areas.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
îlot de chaleur urbain [correct, masculine noun]; ICU [correct, masculine noun]; ilot de chaleur urbain [correct, masculine noun]; ICU [correct, masculine noun]; ICU
CONT: Les ICU surviennent lorsque la température ambiante d'une zone urbaine est plus chaude que celle des espaces verts et ruraux à proximité [...] Induits par les matériaux de structures urbaines qui emmagasinent la chaleur le jour et la libèrent la nuit, ils entrainent un microclimat urbain caractérisé par des masses d'air chaud stagnantes.