English (Spacecraft)
instrument control unit [correct]; ICU [correct]
CONT: Instrument control unit, a part of the distributed command and control function implemented on ESA spacecraft. The unit receives, decodes and executes high-level commands for its instrument, and autonomously performs health-checking and parameter monitoring. In the event of anomalies it takes autonomous recovery actions.
French (Engins spatiaux)
unité de commande des instruments [correct, feminine noun]