English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heat island [correct]; thermal island [correct]
DEF: Dome of warm and polluted air which covers an urban area and in which the temperature is higher than in the surroundings.
OBS: It appears as an "island" in the pattern of isotherms on a surface map.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
îlot de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; îlot thermique [correct, masculine noun]; ilot de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; ilot thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dôme d'air chaud et pollué qui couvre une zone urbaine et où la température est plus élevée qu'aux alentours.
OBS: Il apparaît comme un «îlot» dans la configuration des isothermes sur une carte de surface.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
isla de calor [correct, feminine noun]; islote térmico [masculine noun]; isla térmica [feminine noun]
DEF: Bóveda de aire caliente y contaminado que cubre una zona urbana y en donde la temperatura es más alta que en las cercanías.
OBS: Aparece en forma de "isla" en la delineación de isotermas en un mapa de superficie.