English (Health Institutions)
intensive care unit [correct]; ICU [correct]; critical care unit [correct]; intensive care [correct]
DEF: A hospital unit staffed by specially trained personnel which has sophisticated technology and equipment allowing for the continuous monitoring, life support, intensive treatment and medical care of critically ill or injured patients.
French (Établissements de santé)
unité de soins intensifs [correct, feminine noun]; USI [correct, feminine noun]; service de soins intensifs [correct, masculine noun]; SSI [correct, masculine noun]; SSI; soins intensifs [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité de soins intensifs (USI) [assure] des soins essentiels à des patients gravement malades. [...] L'unité de soins intensifs (USI) est une composante essentielle des soins de courte durée au Canada. Les patients gravement malades y reçoivent des soins qui les maintiennent en vie. Les USI sont exigeantes en [matière] de ressources — en personnel, en équipement et en médicaments [...]
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
unidad de cuidados intensivos [correct, feminine noun]; UCI [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de cuidados críticos [correct, feminine noun]; UCC [correct, feminine noun]; UCC; unidad de vigilancia intensiva [correct, feminine noun]; UVI [correct, feminine noun]; UVI; unidad de medicina intensiva [correct, feminine noun]; UMI [correct, feminine noun]; UMI
OBS: unidad de cuidados intensivos: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que aunque haya dado lugar a una sigla, el desarrollo "unidad de cuidados intensivos" se escribe con minúscula […] para referirse al espacio donde se atiende a los enfermos [...]
OBS: unidad de cuidados intensivos; UCI; unidad de cuidados críticos; UCC; unidad de vigilancia intensiva; UVI; unidad de medicina intensiva; UMI: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el nombre "unidad de cuidados intensivos" ["UCI"] es el más utilizado para referirse a este tipo de servicios, aunque convive con otros como "unidad de vigilancia intensiva" ("UVI"), que también aparece recogido en el Diccionario de la lengua española con el mismo significado, "unidad de cuidados críticos" ("UCC"), "unidad de medicina intensiva" ("UMI") […]