English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
transaction identifier [correct, standardized]; TI [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the transaction identifier (TI) is to distinguish multiple parallel activities (transactions) within one mobile station. Mobility management (MM) messages and radio resources management messages use the predefined transaction identifier value 0. The transaction identifier is the second part of every message.
OBS: transaction identifier: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
identificateur de transaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identificateur globalement non ambigu pour une transaction donnée.
OBS: identificateur de transaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
identificador de transacción [masculine noun]; ID de transacción [masculine noun]
OBS: Los ID de transacción son elementos de información asignados independientemente por cada uno de los dos nodos que comunican mediante una transacción, permitiendo a cada nodo identificar de manera única la transacción, y asociar todo el contenido del mensaje con esa transacción.
OBS: Hay dos tipos de ID de transacción, a saber: ID de transacción de origen y ID de transacción de destino.