English (Hydrotherapy; Muscles and Tendons)
cold-water immersion [correct]; CWI [correct]
CONT: Cold‐water immersion (CWI), which involves people immersing themselves in water at temperatures of less than 15 °C, is sometimes used to manage muscle soreness after exercise and to speed up recovery time.
French (Hydrothérapie; Muscles et tendons)
immersion en eau froide [correct, feminine noun]; IEF [feminine noun]
CONT: L'immersion en eau froide est une technique communément utilisée par les sportifs. Elle fait partie de ce que l'on appelle l'hydrothérapie. Elle consiste à immerger une partie (souvent les membres inférieurs) ou la totalité du corps (excepté la tête) dans un bain d'eau froide.