English (Public Property; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Protection of Property; Emergency Management)
critical national infrastructure [correct, standardized]; CNI [correct, standardized]; national critical infrastructure
DEF: A sub-set of infrastructure comprising the elements or assets that have been identified by the federal government as being of strategic national importance to critical service delivery and whose loss or compromise would have severe consequences on a national scale.
CONT: The Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security (MIPIS) [program] ... offered by the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering ... combines the unique resources ... to deliver a multi-disciplinary program designed to bridge current gaps among critical infrastructure engineering, multi-hazard threat risk assessments, and policy options available to security practitioners for the protection of national critical infrastructure (NCI) systems.
OBS: critical national infrastructure; CNI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Propriétés publiques; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Sécurité des biens; Gestion des urgences)
infrastructures essentielles nationales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; IEN [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Sous-ensemble d'infrastructures comprenant les éléments ou les actifs que le gouvernement fédéral a désignés comme ayant une importance stratégique nationale pour la prestation des services indispensables et dont la perte ou la compromission aurait de graves conséquences à l'échelle nationale.
OBS: infrastructures essentielles nationales; IEN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.