English (Computer Hardware)
internal editing pointer
CONT: The system maintains an Internal Editing Pointer (IEP) which points to the numbered line which was most recently added or edited.
OBS: data editing: Checking for irregularities in input data.
French (Matériel informatique)
pointeur de mise en forme interne [proposal, masculine noun]