English (Operating Systems (Software); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military); Remote Sensing)
imagery exploitation system [correct]; IES [correct]
CONT: Imagery Exploitation System (IES). Modernized Imagery Exploitation System (MIES). MIES is a Corps and EAC tactical imagery exploitation system capable of receiving, processing, and disseminating national and theater imagery. The MIES provides first phase imagery exploitation for the Indications and Warnings (I&W) missions of Army users. The system provides IMINT reports and Secondary Imagery Dissemination (SID) through an extensive communications section. It travels with its own satellite communications (SATCOM) system that provides the relayed national imagery through the Defense Dissemination System (DDS).
CONT: The imagery Exploitation System / Balanced Technology Initiative (IES/BTI) is a first phase near-real time image exploitation system to support Army Corps intelligence and electronic warfare (IEW) situation development, target development and target acquisition. IES/BTI exploits synthetic aperture radar (SAR) and infrared (IR) imagery and annotates the presence and type (artillery, armor, etc) of military units (company size and above). IES/BTI employs a hierarchical reasoning paradigm, using Bayesian inference for hypotheses management and belief propagation to solve the complex force/terrain/military situation and formation.
PHR: Aerial, airborne real-time, automated, deployable, ground, integrated tactical, knowledge-based, modernized, modular, multi-, multi-processor radar, national, tactical imagery exploitation system (MIES).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire); Télédétection)
système d'exploitation photographique [correct, masculine noun]; IES [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce domaine des capacités, l'AED [Agence européenne de défense] a porté son attention sur trois priorités. Des initiatives importantes se préparent dans le domaine «commandement, contrôle et communication», qui portent en particulier sur les fonctions radioélectriques définies par logiciel, en coopération avec la Commission, et sur un système d'exploitation photographique du théâtre d'opérations.