English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared emission spectroscopy [correct]; IRES [correct]; IES [correct]; infrared emission spectrometry [correct]; IES [correct]; IES
CONT: Infrared emission spectroscopy is a method in which a sample is energized by heating and so on, and the infrared light emitted from the sample is measured to obtain a spectrum. ... Infrared emission spectroscopy utilizes the contrast between the sample and the base material ...
OBS: Infrared emission spectroscopy … can be considered as an alternative to the more commonly used [infrared] absorption or reflection techniques for observing vibrational transitions in molecular systems.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie d'émission infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie d'émission infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
espectroscopia de emisión de infrarrojos [proposal, feminine noun]; espectrometría de emisión de infrarrojos [proposal, feminine noun]