English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Fire Detection)
head fire intensity [correct]; HFI [correct]
DEF: The rate of heat energy released at the head of the fire.
OBS: [The head fire intensity] has become one of the standard gauges by which fire managers estimate the difficulty of controlling a fire and select appropriate suppression methods.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Détection des incendies)
intensité du front [correct, feminine noun]; IF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L'intensité du front est devenue] un des indicateurs étalon en vertu duquel les gestionnaires des incendies de forêt évaluent la difficulté de contrôler un incendie et choisissent des méthodes appropriées de suppression.