English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
igneous-rock series [correct]; igneous rocks series [correct]; igneous rock suite [correct]; igneous suite [correct, see observation]; igneous rock sequence [correct]; igneous sequence [correct]; magma sequence [correct, see observation]; magmatic sequence [correct]; magmatic suite [correct]
DEF: An assemblage of temporarily and spatially related igneous rocks of the same general form of occurrence (plutonic, hypabyssal, or volcanic), characterized by possessing in common certain chemical, mineralogic, and textural features or properties so that the rocks together exhibit a continuous variation from one extremity of the series to the other.
OBS: igneous suite; magma sequence: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
suite ignée [correct, feminine noun]; suite de roches ignées [correct, feminine noun]; séquence ignée [correct, feminine noun]; séquence de roches ignées [correct, feminine noun]; séquence magmatique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; suite magmatique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; série magmatique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; série ignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de roches éruptives présentant dans une région et à une époque donnée des caractères minéralogiques et chimiques communs.
OBS: Ces caractères sont étroitement liés à la nature du site géotectonique où la suite s'est formée.
OBS: séquence magmatique; suite magmatique; série magmatique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.