English (Incendiary Weapons; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
improvised incendiary device [correct]; IID [correct]
CONT: Unlike IEDs [improvised explosive devices], improvised incendiary devices (IIDs) use low explosives that do not produce shattering shock or massive pressure waves. They do, however, produce fires that can cause significantly more damage than a comparable amount of explosives. IIDs can range from a crudely-designed, homemade incendiary device to more advanced devices using commercial or military incendiaries.
French (Armes incendiaires; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dispositif incendiaire improvisé [masculine noun]; DII [masculine noun]