English (Informatics; Military Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
integrated information system [correct]; integrated system [correct]; integrated information environment [correct]; IIE [correct]; IIE
DEF: A computer system in which information entered in one application also becomes available for other applications without subsequent re-entry.
French (Informatique; Matériel militaire; Éditique)
système intégré d'information [correct, masculine noun]; système intégré [correct, masculine noun]; environnement informationnel intégré [correct, masculine noun]; EII [correct, masculine noun]; EII
DEF: Système informatique dans lequel les données entrées dans le cadre d'une application peuvent également servir aux fins d'autres applications, et ce, sans qu'il soit nécessaire de les réintroduire.
Spanish (Informática; Equipo militar; Publicación electrónica)
sistema integrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de procesos que resulta en la introducción de datos que no necesitan repetirse al darse entrada a otros datos asociados o relacionados con los primeros.
OBS: Por ejemplo: los datos de un embarque pueden también servir de base para consultas sobre el inventario, facturación, informes de mercadeo, etc.