English (Rubber)
butyl rubber [correct, officially approved]; butyl [correct]; IIR [correct]; IIR; isobutylene isoprene rubber [correct]; G.R.I. [correct, obsolete]; G.R.I.; Government Rubber Isobutylene [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A synthetic elastomer produced by catalytic copolymerization of isobutene (isobutylene) with no more than 3% of isoprene; the latter is necessary to permit vulcanization with sulfur-accelerator systems.
OBS: It is superior to natural rubber in resistance to attack by oxygen and ozone, in dielectric strength, and particularly in [its] ability to retain inner gases, a property which makes it valuable as an inner lining for tubeless tires.
CONT: Isobutylene Isoprene Rubber (IIR). Butyl is a common term used for the isobutylene isoprene elastomer. As the name implies, butyl is comprised of isobutylene with a small amount of isoprene. It is known for its excellent resistance to water, steam, alkalis, and oxygenated solvents. Another outstanding characteristic is low gas permeation. Butyl is capable of providing high energy absorption (dampening) and good hot tear strength.
French (Caoutchouc)
butylcaoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc butylique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caoutchouc butyle [correct, masculine noun]; butyle [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc isobutylène [masculine noun]; gomme butylique [feminine noun]
DEF: Copolymère de l'isobutène et du butadiène.
OBS: Les butylcaoutchoucs les plus courants renferment environ 2 % d'isoprène. [...] leur exceptionnelle imperméabilité aux gaz, très supérieure à celle du caoutchouc naturel, [...] est la propriété la plus remarquable des butylcaoutchoucs. Ils constituent la matière première de la quasi-totalité des chambres à air des pneumatiques utilisés dans l'aviation et l'automobile.
OBS: caoutchouc butylique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Caucho)
caucho butílico [correct, masculine noun]; goma butílica [feminine noun]
DEF: Copolímero de 97% de isobutileno y 3% de isopropeno. Resistente a la abrasión, a la luz solar y al envejecimiento. Impermeable a gases. Amortigua golpes y vibraciones. Soporta la combustión.