English (Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
intensive insulin therapy [correct]; IIT [correct]
DEF: A form of therapy for certain diabetics who require more than the conventional one or two insulin injections each day.
OBS: There are presently two kinds of intensive insulin therapy, continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII) and multiple daily injections (MDI).
French (Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
insulinothérapie intensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Insulinothérapie intensive. Elle consiste à reproduire le plus exactement l'insulino-sécrétion physiologique en assurant une insulinémie basale la plus stable pendant 24 [heures] et trois pics d'insulinémie au moment de chacun des trois repas. [...] Elle est réalisée grâce à des schémas, qualifiés par les diabétologues de «basal-prandial» ou encore «basal-bolus», ou par pompe [...]