English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
installation kit
DEF: The materiel required to fit an equipment for a specific use or operation. Normally, the equipment will have been previously fitted with an adapter kit.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
trousse d'installation [feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel nécessaire à la mise en place d'un équipement destiné à une utilisation ou opération particulière. Habituellement, cet équipement aura été pourvu au préalable d'un lot d'adaptation.