English (Applications of Automation)
inverse kinematics [correct]; IK [correct]
CONT: Inverse kinematics is a mathematical process used to calculate the joint positions that are needed to place a robot's end effector at a specific position and orientation (also known as its "pose").
French (Automatisation et applications)
cinématique inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cinématique inverse est le calcul des paramètres d'actionnement variables nécessaires pour placer l'effecteur dans une position et/ou une orientation souhaitée.