English (Statistical Methods; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
kilometric abundance index [correct]; KAI [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the total number of individuals (or of signs of presence) observed along a transect by the total transect length covered at each site.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
indice kilométrique d'abondance [correct, masculine noun]; IKA [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'abondance kilométrique [masculine noun]; IAK [masculine noun]; IAK