English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
ikat dyeing [correct]; ikat [correct]
CONT: Ikat is one of the most complicated approaches to dyeing ... Some sections of the yarn to be used in weaving are knotted or covered with an impermeable material and then the yarn is dyed. The dye does not penetrate these sections, so the different sections of yarn display different colors.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture ikat [correct, feminine noun]; ikat [correct, masculine noun]