English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Synthetic Fabrics)
injection moulding [correct, standardized]; injection molding [correct]; IM [correct]; IM
DEF: The process of moulding a material by injection under pressure from a heated cylinder through a sprue (runner, gate) into the cavity of a closed mould.
CONT: Although current technologies for making powders used in injection moulding are expensive, producing lower-cost titanium powder is of global interest and new process for powder-making hold promise for revolutionary advancements.
OBS: injection moulding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
moulage par injection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; injection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moulage d'une matière par injection sous pression à partir d'un cylindre chauffé à travers une buse (canal, entrée) dans la cavité d'un moule fermé.
CONT: Les techniques dont nous disposons actuellement pour fabriquer les poudres servant au moulage par injection sont dispendieuses, mais la réduction du coût de production de la poudre de titane bénéficie d'une attention mondiale et de nouveaux procédés de production laissent entrevoir des progrès révolutionnaires.
OBS: moulage par injection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Colada y modelaje de metales; Tejidos sintéticos)
moldeo por inyección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de moldear un material por inyección bajo presión desde un cilindro caliente a través de una mazarota (bebedero, entrada) hasta la cavidad de un molde cerrado.